Citizenship (EU Passport)

The Cyprus Citizenship program is brought to you by MeritServus and P. Harakis Ltd.

Subject to investment criteria, an investor and his family can obtain Cyprus passports. This is neither a residence permit nor a visa. A Cyprus passport offers full citizenship of an EU member state.

The scheme is based on a “fast track” process, which avoids bureaucracy and unnecessary documentation. Applications for citizenship are examined within 4 months and successful applicants receive Cyprus passports within 6 months of applying.

The application process is strictly confidential.

The procedure is as follows:

Contact us

Contact us and we will provide free consultancy on the best investment option that fits your criteria and risk appetite.

Meet with us

Preferably, we organize an in person meeting with the investor in Cyprus or elsewhere.

We collect the documents

We collect all necessary documents required for the application from the main applicant and his family.

You Invest

The investment is made that qualifies for the program

We submit

We prepare and submit all documents necessary to obtain citizenship.

Passports received

Passports received, just 3 to 4 months later!

The program offers a lot of benefits:

  • Passports are received roughly within 3 to 4 months of applying.
  • The citizenship is granted to the whole family – husband, wife and all financially dependent children up to the age of 28
  • Freedom to reside, work, do business, study and travel anywhere in the EU, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland
  • VISA-free travel to 157 countries worldwide, including all the EU countries, Canada and Australia
  • The investor must retain the qualified investment for 3 years after which the investor is free to exit his investment
  • No requirement to reside in Cyprus either before, during or after the approval of the citizenship application
  • Dual-citizenship permitted and the acquisition of citizenship in Cyprus is not reported to other countries
  • No history and language proficiency tests
  • Low government fees for the filing of the application

An investor must meet the following requirements:

  • Invest at least €2 million (excluding taxes) in qualified investments.
  • Keep investments for at least 3 years.
  • Provide a clean criminal record certificate for the applicant, spouse and adult children.
  • Own a permanent residence in Cyprus, purchased for at least €500,000. If qualified investments are made into residential property, this requirement is not applicable.
  • Parents of the investor can now obtain the Cyprus Citizenship with an additional permanent residence of €500.000.
  • A Permanent Residence Permit will be issued prior to Naturalisation (unless the applicant(s) is a Temporary Permit holder already).

Investments should be made in any one of the following ways:

  • Investment in government bonds (subject to a cap of €0.5 million).
  • Investment in financial assets of Cypriot companies.
  • Purchase, creation or participation in Cypriot businesses that demonstrate substantial economic activity and physical presence in Cyprus.
  • Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) regulated by CySEC which invest in Cyprus underlying assets.
  • Investment in residential and commercial property, land development and infrastructure projects.
  • A combination of the above.

Country Comparisons

Schemes with immediate citizenship* | Residence Schemes leading to citizenship

testCyprus*Malta*CyprusPortugalUSAUKQuebec, Canada
Type of ProgrammeCitizenshipCitizenshipPermanent residence permitResidence permit, 5 yearsEB-5 visaTier 1 (Investor) visaPermanent residence permit
Programme BenefitEU settlement and excellent visa free travelEU settlement and excellent visa free travelImmediate permanent residenceSchengen TravelEasier access to permanent residence (green card)40 month residence permitPermanent residence permit
Application Processing4 months4-6 months2-3 months2-3 monthsUp to 2 years4-6 weeks6-24 months; Canadian programs are currently closed due to quotas
To Qualify for CitizenshipImmediate following application considerationInvestor should hold resident status in Malta for 1 year preceding citizenship7 years6 years Portuguese language skills6-10 years depending on when conditional green card is received7 years; English language and cultural skills5 years; English or French language skills
Minimum Financial Criteria€2m in qualified investment as aboveAt least €650k donation to Maltese National Fund; Amount increases per family member + €150k invested in Maltese qualified securities for 5 years + Purchase of property for €350k or rent for €16k per year for 5 years€300k in real estate + €30k deposit€1m capital investment; or €500k real estate; or creation of at least 10 new jobsGeneral investment of US$1m or US$0.5 in a Targeted Employment Area. In both circumstances, must create 10 full-time jobs+ Applicants must have a net worth of US$1m and proof must be provided that their funds come from legal sources + Medical and security evaluationInvestment of £2.0m in government bonds or in active companies for 5 years; or £5.0m for 3 years; or £10.0m for 2 years1. Applicant must demonstrate proper business experience. 2. Applicant and spouse must have net worth of CAD$1.6m and proof must be provided that their funds come from legal sources. 3. Medical and security evaluation for whole family. 4. Applicants must invest CAD$0.8m to a government fund for 5 years at zero interest.
Min Capital Outlay for Single Applicant (in €)€2.0 million€1.1 million€330,000€500,000€455,000€2,561,712€525,000
Term of Investment3 years5 years3 years5 years4-5 years2-5 years5 years